© 2014 by AS Design for M.E.D. Dubai

FOLLOW US:

  • YouTube Classic
  • Facebook Social Icon

FRANCAIS

The Tower

Al Noor Tower is part of a large vision of the developer, Sheikh Tarek M. Binladen originator of Al Noor City project.

Sheikh Tarek M. Binladen, Chairman of Middle East Development based in Dubai. Being part of Binladen Family, who owns the largest construction company in the world, has an uncomparable experience in development.

Al Noor’s vision is to develop cities all over the world, that are intended to vastly increase widespread economic development providing an impetus for economic integration, improved living standards, private commerce and regional social cohesion. These cities will provide an anchor for employment and peaceful, sustained development, allowing the region’s underutilized human and material resources to flourish while providing a healthy investment environment. We aim to create economic opportunity and stability on both sides of the Red Sea by tying in the bridge to new rail and road construction hubs and networks in Africa and the Arabian Peninsula. 
The first project to come into reality will be the Al Noor Cities in Yemen and Djibouti.

Our mission is to help mankind by improving the quality of life for everyone. By building our cities we aim to serve humanity, create employment, stimulate investment and increase the standard of living in developing countries.
The Al Noor Cities will reduce health, economical and educational fracture, will develop new markets in an up to date manner by providing the latest technology solutions for energy, and ecology in a dynamic real estate market. We strive to consistently create an environment of hope and opportunities.

Al Noor Tower is part of that beautiful vision.


www.alnoorcity.com

Ref image : Valode & Pistre  / Iceberg - Paris

Ref image : Concept:  Amedee Santalo - Architecte:  Valode & Pistre - Communication:  Iceberg - Paris

Make history, don't tell stories” ― Constance Chuks

Al Noor Tower in the world (400 m and +)

1 - Kingdom Tower - Jeddah - Saudi Arabia 
 

1001 m underconstruction

Status: Under construction

Type Mixed-use: office, hotel, residential, apartments, observation, retail Architectural style Neo-Futurism
Megatall skyscraper

LocationJeddah, Saudi Arabia

Coordinates: 21.734103° N 39.082980°ECoordinates: 21.734103° N 39.082980°E

Construction started 1 April 2013

Estimated completion 2019

Cost SR 4.6 billion (US$1.23 billion)

Owner

  • Kingdom Holding Company

  • Abraar Holding Company

  • Abdulrahman Hassan Sharbatly

  • Saudi Binladin Group

Management CBRE Group
Height Architectural1,008 m (3,307 ft)

Observatory at 502 m (1,647 ft)

Technical details

Structural system Reinforced concrete and steel, all-glass façade

Floor count 167

Floor area 319,000 m2(3,433,687 sq ft) 530,000 m2 (5,704,873 sq ft)

Lifts/elevators 59 (54 single deck and 5 double deck)

Design and construction

Architect: Adrian D. Smith, Adrian Smith + Gordon Gill Architecture

DeveloperJeddah Economic Company (JEC)

Engineer: Langan International (sub-grade and transportation planning)

Structural engineer: Thornton Tomasetti

Main contractor: Saudi Binladin Group

2 - Burj Khalifa - Dubai - United Arab Emirates

October 2012

Former names : Burj Dubai

Record height - Tallest in the world since 2010

Preceded byTaipei 101


General information

TypeMixed-use

Architectural styleNeo-Futurism

Location1 Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Blvd - Dubai,United Arab Emirates

Coordinates : 25°11′49.7″N55°16′26.8″E Coordinates : 25°11′49.7″N 55°16′26.8″E

Construction started : 6 January 2004 - Completed : 30 December 2009 
Opening : 4 January 2010

CostUSD $ 1.5 billion


Height Architectural : 828 m (2,717 ft)

Tip : 829.8 m (2,722 ft)

Roof ; 828 m (2,717 ft)

Top floor : 585 m (1,919 ft)

Observatory : 555.7 m (1,823 ft)


Technical details

Floor count

163 floors[3][4]
plus 46 maintenance levels in the spire and 2 parking levels in the basement 

Total : 211 floors

Floor area : 309,473 m2 (3,331,100 sq ft)[3]

Design and construction

ArchitectAdrian Smith at SOM

Developer : Emaar Properties

Structural engineer : Bill Baker at SOM

Main contractor : Samsung Engineering and Construction Company, Besix and Arabtec
Supervision Consultant Engineer & Architect of Record Hyder Consulting
Construction Project Manager Turner Construction
Grocon
Planning Bauer AG and Middle East Foundations
Lift contractor Otis
VT consultant Lerch Bates

Website : www.burjkhalifa.ae